Monday, August 19, 2019
Text Size

The Scholarship Award ceremony of the Dharmasoka College Past Pupils’ Association Colombo Branch  was  held on 7th December  2017 at the College Auditorium  with the participation of the Principal, staff, students and the DCPPA-Colombo Branch officials and the Donors.

Twenty three (23)  needy students who were selected for national universities were awarded at this ceremony. These scholarships were offered by the DCPPA- Colombo Branch Trust and the students were selected after a  thorough evaluation process.

 

Awardees and Donors  of 2017 ( based on 2016 A/L)

 

 

Awardees

Faculty / Uni

Scholarship / Donors

1/2

 Ms. K. Menoli Reshmiya Peiris

282/01, Usmudulawa, Kuleegoda

Tel: 091-5675692 (was present)

SJP/Mgmnt

Mr D.T Wijeratne Memorial Scholarship by

Ms Nimal Breckenridge,12, Rosmead Towers, Rosmead Place, Colombo 7.

2/3

Mr.  R. S. Hemaka Raveen Hansika

2/8c, Peiris Weda Mawatha, Karittakanda

Ambalangoda.

Tel: 091-2257296 (was present)

Moratuwa/ Eng

 

 

Lt. Col. N.E.De.Silva  Memorial Scholarship by

 Mr. Jayatissa and Mrs. Jayanthi  Bandaragoda , 449, Temple Road ,

Off  Welipara , Thalawathugoda.

3/5

Ms. K. Nishandi Uthpala Deshapriya

Thalagahawatta Para, Maha Edanda

Karandeniya.

 077- 4848111  (Was present)

Col/ Arts

Lt. Col. N.E.De.Silva  Memorial scholarship by

 Mr. Jayatissa and Mrs. Jayanthi  Bandaragoda , 449, Temple Road ,

Off  Welipara , Thalawathugoda

4/6

G.R Thisari Kanchana

Kittanduwa, Gonapinuwala

0773864729:077-0518297 (was present)

Kelaniya-Mgmt

Perth Group Scholarship by Old Sokians domiciled in Western Australia

5/7

Ms. T. Hannedi Sangeetha Leelaratna

Atambagaha Handiya, Pollawwa

Batapola.

 071-6431209 (Was present)

Col-Law

R.G.L De Silva  Scholarship by Mr. R.G.L De Silva, 16 A 

Don  Carolis Road , Colombo 5

.

6/8

Ms. I. Chamila Kumari De Silva

Uthsahaya, Heenatiyana

Balapitiya.

 077-4135889(Was present)

Col - Mgmt

M.Thurumanis de Silva  Memorial Scholarship by Mr. M P De  Silva   161/1  Jason Court  Sri Saranankara Road  Dehiwala

 

7 /9

Ms. T. H. Thenushi Nimanthika Premanath

Mahawella Para, Gonapinuwala.

075-3697855; 091-3928218; 078-352811

(was present)

SJP/ Eng

Nalini  Jayasooriya  Memorial  Scholarship by, Mr. S.W.Jayasooriya and daughters, Mr S.W.Jayasuriya , 9, Walawwatte Road, Nawala

 

8/10

Ms. Dinusha Divani Mendis

C/O Mr W, C. Saman Kumara , Gemunu Mawatha,Pituwala Para, Elpitiya.

 077-1993972 (Was present)

Moratuwa/

T&C Planning

Ms. Amara Ginige, 35/6 2nd Lane, Queen Mary Road, Gampaha, in memory of her parents Mr David Ginige, Mrs Soma Ginige & her Sister Lenitha Ginige.

9/12

W. Sachini Bhagya Chandrhansi De Silva

87/4 ,Kepu-Ela Para, Randombe

Ambalangoda. (Was present)

SJP/ Commerce

Michael Dilinger Memorial. Scholarship by Mr. Nalin Chandrathilaka  c/o  Mr. S.K  Chandrathilaka , 248/171, Palm Drive ,  Lotus Grove , Dehiwala.

10/13

Mr. M. Tilan Navindu Gunasekera

No. 7 Degoda Mawatha.

Ambalangoda.(was present)

 071-4475808

Col/ Law

Mr. K T Ejiman &  Mrs. Obadage  Adlin  Memorial Scholarship by  Justice K.T Chitrasiri,92/20,  Thalapathpitiya  Road ,Nugegoda.

 

 

11/15

Ms. R. J. D. Theruwandi

Sarana Handiya, Gonapinuwala

077-1321800 (Absent)

Sab/ Mgmnt

Jayatissa and Jayanthi Bandaragoda Foundation, 449 Temple Road, Thalawathugoda.

 

12/16

Mr. S. Mudith Kavinda Abeysuriya

Dewagoda, Meegama

Dharga Town.  077-1667852 (Absent)

Moratuwa/ Quantity Survey

 

Prof.  A D V  De S. Indraratne Scholarship by his family,355, Park Road  Colombo 5.

 

13/17

Ms. T. H. Chathurangi De Silva

“Renuka Niwasa”, Maharuppa, Kuleegoda.

077-5211030. (absent)

 

Peraden/ Eng

 

Ambalangoda Deshapriya Sanvidanaya, 17/1, Poya Seemawa Road, Ambalangoda; Hon. Buddhika Kurukularatne, Founder President and Life Member of the Sanvidanaya, Advocate and Former Member of Parliament.

14/18

Ms. M. W. Rukshika Lakmali

No. 31, Seenigoda,

Wathugedera.

O77-1512940 (Was present)

 

Mr K M G R Chaminda scholarship given by Mr. K MG R  Chaminda , Universal   Celleular

( pvt) limited , 76, Kiribathgoda.

 

15/19

Mr. Basuru Yagasmin Kodagoda

9/3 A, Patabendigedera Watta Lane II

Ambalangoda. (Was present)

  077-6374584 ; 091-2259465

Moratuwa/ Eng

Chandrani Damayanthi  De Silva Memorial  Scholarship. by Ms. Kalyani De Silva & family members, Liyanage Walauwa, Ambalangoda..

 

16/20

Ms. D. Vinuri Sathma De Silva

Udumulla, Hikkaduwa

071- 6682070 (Absent)

 

Sab / Mgmnt

Chandrani Damayanthi  De Silva Memorial  Scholarship.by Ms. Kalyani De Silva & Family members, Liyanage Walauwa, Ambalangoda.

 

17/22

Mr. K. W. Hashan Mihiranga

193/8, Modara Patuwatha

Dodanduwa.

 075-2944180(was present)

Col / Mgmnt

G L De Silva Memorial Scholarship by Mr Prasanna De Silva & family Members, 174/26,Castle Street, Colombo 8.

 

18/23

Ms. D. Chathuri Kalpani Wickrematilaka

 No. 21, Mahavihara Para, Ambalangoda.

091-3908647; o71-2066184 (Was present)

Inst Ayur / Ind Medicine

K T I (Gandhi Sir) De Silva Memorial. Scholarship by Mr Rohan De Silva, 543, Galle Road

Mount Lavinia

 

19/25

 W. Sathinda Jayadinu

135/3A, Kaluwadumulla, Ambalangoda

077-2851566; 091- 2257588.(Absent but cheque inside the envelope)

SJP/ Ph Sc

 

Ms. Amali de Silva, 112/4, Brahmanagama, Pannipitiya, and Mr M. Wimal , 243, 7th Lane, Dickhena pura,

Horana

 

20/28

Ms. W. Kasuni Tharika De Silva

No. 23, Kularatna Haras Para, Ambalangoda.

077-4066280(Absent)

Sab / Mgmnt

 

Mrs. D N Jayasuriya  De Silva  Memorial  Scholarship by Mr. M .P De  Silva   161/1  Jason Court  Sri Saranankara Road  Dehiwala

 

 

21/30

G. Malindu Priya Subodha

43/2A, Guru Niwasa, Weli Para

Balapitiya. 

077-1223593 (was present)

Moratuwa/ Eng

 

 

Ms Aruni Ginige, 5, Polwatte, Ambalangoda. Donated in memory of her father Mr Dayawansa Ginige.

 

22/27

Mr. L. H. Dilshan Hansika Chandrasena, 746/7, Galle Road, Thiranagama, Hikkaduwa. 077 2845196 (Absent)

Kelaniya/ Sc

 

Ambalangoda Deshapriya Sanvidanaya, 17/1, Poya Seemawa Road, Ambalangoda; Hon. Buddhika Kurukularatne, Founder President and Life Member of the Sanvidanaya, Advocate and Former Member of Parliament.

23/29

Mr. G. Kavindra Dinesh ,

No 505/C, Udumulla, Maha Induruwa. 0772423855(was present)

SJP/ Mgmt

Mr P .H. Promod Maheesan, 10/7, Sri Wijayarama Lane, Kaluwadumulla, Ambalangoda.

 

Certificates of absent awardees was handed over to Dep.Principal Mrs Rekha Malawaarahchchi to be given to the Awardees.

Merit awards selected by college authorities

  1.  Mr L.C.De.Silva Memorial Prize for the overall highest Z Score – 2.3134  (physical science), donated by Dr Sena De Silva, 165, Maya Avenue, Colombo 5 is awarded to Ms Pasindu Maninka Ranasinghe,144/3, Poramba, Ambalangoda. (Tel 071- 4179211) Presenter Principal
  2. Biological Science Prize for the Z Score 2.2038donated by Dharmasoka College Past Pupils Association Colombo Branch Trust; awarded to Ms A.M. Asitha M De Silva, 1/8 C,Thduwegoda, Watugedara. Presenter DJB.
  3. Commerce Prize: for the Z Score 1.9521, donated by Dharmasoka College Past Pupils Association Colombo Branch Trust; awarded to Ms Dakshina Sri Samurdhi Dias Pathinayake, Eriyagoda Watta, Pasman Junction, Kosgoda. (Tel 071 6819848)  Presenter Lal Premanath

Arts Prize for the Z Score 2.2685 donated by Dharmasoka College Past Pupils Association Colombo Branch Trust; awarded to Ms Thuiya Handi Sangetha Leelaratne, Atambagaha Junction, Pollawa, Batapola. (Tel 091-2260309). Presenter Hemantha De Sil